State Of Washington, Respondent V Sonja Naomi Stryker, Appellant
[…] State v. Alvarez, 105 Wn. App. 215, 221, 19 P.3d 485 (2001). We consider facts including the defendant s motive to possess the item; the quality, nature, and duration of the possession and why it terminated; whether another person claimed ownership of the item; and the defendant s dominion and control over the premises. See, e.g., Staley, 123 Wn.2d at 801; Callahan, 77 Wn.2d at 30-31; State v. Summers, 107 Wn. App. 373, 386, 28 P.3d 780 (2001), 43 P.3d 526 (2002); State v. Bowman, 8 Wn. App. 148, 153, 504 P.2d 1148 (1972); 6 Former RCW 9.41.040(2)(a) states in relevant part: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm: .... (iii) If the person is under eighteen years of age, except as provided in RCW 9.41.042. RCW 9.41.042 lists nine exceptions to former RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii) that are inapplicable to the present case. 5 No. 38439-6-II State v. Werry, 6 Wn. App. 540, 548, 494 P.2d 1002 (1972).