State Of Washington, Respondent V. Stuart Alan Bachman, Appellant
[…] On the contrary, as the State suggests, RCW 43.43.735 provides authority under which the State can acquire any jailed defendant s fingerprints. RCW 43.43.735 provides: (1) It shall be the duty of the sheriff or director of public safety of every county, and the chief of police of every city or town, and of every chief officer of other law enforcement agencies duly operating within this state, to cause the photographing and fingerprinting of all adults and juveniles lawfully arrested for the commission of any criminal offense constituting a felony or gross misdemeanor. [. . . ] (2) It shall be the right, but not the duty, of the sheriff or director of public safety of every county, and the chief of police of every city or town, and every chief officer of other law enforcement agencies operating within this state to photograph and record the fingerprints of all adults lawfully arrested. (3) Such sheriffs, directors of public safety, chiefs of police, and other chief law enforcement officers, may record, in addition to photographs and fingerprints, the palmprints, soleprints, toeprints, or any other identification data of all persons whose photograph and fingerprints are required or allowed to be taken under this section when in the discretion of such law enforcement officers it is necessary for proper identification of the arrested person or the investigation of the crime with which he or she is charged. 8 38256-3-II This statute clearly gives those holding defendants in custody the authority to fingerprint those individuals for identification and investigative purposes.