In Re The Marriage Of Tracey L. Heckman, Respondent V. James C. Heckman Jr., Appellant
[…] Tracey presented evidence of the parties upscale lifestyle. She noted that before the separation (1) the family was building a waterfront home on Bainbridge Island; (2) the family often rented ski houses by the season at Whistler and later purchased a condominium there; (3) the family often ate at expensive restaurants and traveled annually to Hawaii; (4) the children ski raced, attended private school, and wore expensive clothing; and (5) James owned a lake house and water-ski boat in Port Angeles. 3 RCW 26.19.001 states, in relevant part: The legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule, to insure that child support orders are adequate to meet a child s basic needs and to provide additional child support commensurate with the parents income, resources, and standard of living. 2 No. 38253-9-II James countered that before the trial court may increase child support payments, it must make specific findings of fact which are based upon facts in evidence.