In Re The Marriage Of Tracey L. Heckman, Respondent V. James C. Heckman Jr., Appellant
[…] CP at 152. The trial court expressed these concerns at the hearing. The detailed findings, while they mention the father s income, base the increased payments not on the income, but on the lifestyle that income created and the corresponding increased children s needs commensurate with that lifestyle. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. It issued findings of fact consistent with the Daubert standard and James s argument fails. B. Improper Cost Allocation James further contends that the trial court did not follow former RCW 26.19.080 (1996).7 7 Former RCW 26.19.080 states, in relevant part: (1) The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent s share of the combined monthly net income. (2) Ordinary health care expenses are included in the economic table. Monthly health care expenses that exceed five percent of the basic support obligation shall be considered extraordinary health care expenses. Extraordinary health care expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. (3) Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and longdistance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes, are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. 10 No. 38253-9-II He asserts that it included skiing and ski racing costs in the child support amount, as opposed to requiring both parents to share the costs pro rata.