State Of Washington, Respondent V. Pedro S. Beltran, Appellant
[…] But the fact that he was suspended at the end of the previous school year is irrelevant. The incident in question occurred on a holiday during the summer vacation. No CAPS students were attending classes on that day. As noted, Beltran was due to return in the fall with the other students. We hold that, taken in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence and its inferences establish that Beltran attended a public or alternative school. Beltran contends that the evidence does not establish that LVL was a gang. Again, we disagree. The criminal gang intimidation statute incorporates RCW 28A.600.455, which provides that Gang means a group which: (a) Consists of three or more persons; (b) has identifiable leadership; and (c) on an ongoing basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert mainly for criminal purposes. RCW 28A.600.455(2). Testimony by Centralia Police Sergeant Fitzgerald, a gang expert, indicated that the Centralia LVL is a subset of the Yakima LVL, and that the LVL are a subpart of a larger umbrella gang organization, the Sorenos, who direct the work of lower members.