State Of Washington, Respondent V. Pedro S. Beltran, Appellant
[…] We hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain his conviction, but we accept the State s concession that the information was insufficient. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for dismissal of Beltran s conviction without prejudice. Facts The State charged Beltran with criminal gang intimidation under RCW 9A.46.1201 (count I) and fourth degree assault (count II), regarding an incident on July 4, 2008. Count I of the information alleged that Beltran did threaten another person with bodily injury because the other 1 RCW 9A.46.120 provides: A person commits the offense of criminal gang intimidation if the person threatens another person with bodily injury because the other person refuses to join or has attempted to withdraw from a gang, as defined in RCW 28A.600.455, if the person who threatens the victim or the victim attends or is registered in a public or alternative school. 38234-2-II person refuses to join or has attempted to withdraw from a gang. CP at 14. The charging document did not allege that Beltran attends or is registered in a public or alternative school. Beltran pleaded guilty to the assault count prior to trial.