Jay Adams, Et Ux, Appellants V. Larry Apeland, Et Ux, Respondents
[…] RP at 24. Because there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding the Adamses negligence claim, summary judgment was proper. B. Implied Warranty of Habitability To succeed on their implied warranty of habitability claim,8 the Adamses had to show that the Apelands violated one of the enumerated duties in RCW 59.18.060. Lian, 106 Wn. App. at 816. The Adamses did not list specific duties in their complaint, but listed subsections (7) and (10) in their memorandum in opposition to summary judgment. They further listed subsections (1) and (5) in their opening brief on appeal. RCW 59.18.060 requires landlords to at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation. It then states, in relevant part, that a landlord must: (1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation . . . if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of the tenant; .... (5) . . . make repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the premises in as good condition as it by law or rental agreement should have been, at the commencement of the tenancy; . . . .... (7) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, heating, and other facilities and appliances supplied by him in reasonably good working order; .... 8 In all contracts for renting of premises there is an implied warranty of habitability. Foisy v. Wyman, 83 Wn.2d 22, 28, 515 P.2d 160 (1973). Generally, the warranty applies whenever the defects in a particular dwelling render it uninhabitable or pose an actual or potential safety hazard to its occupants. Lian, 106 Wn. App. at 818. The RLTA does not, however, create a generally actionable duty; a landlord s duties are limited to those specifically listed in RCW 59.18.060. Lian, 106 Wn. App. at 816. 11 No. 38230-0-II (10) Except where the building is not equipped for the purpose, provide facilities adequate to supply heat and water and hot water as reasonably required by the tenant. RCW 59.18.060. Again, the Adamses did not provide any evidence sufficient to support their claim that the lake water was contaminated.