State Of Washington, Respondent V John Kenneth Roberts, Iii, Appellant
[…] Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 699-700. Based on this evidence, the jury was entitled, but not required, to infer that Roberts intended to commit a crime in Wohlwend s home either when he broke the windows to gain entry or while he remained inside. RCW 9A.52.040.3 The State presented sufficient evidence for the jury to find Roberts unlawfully entered Wohlwend s home and the trial court s decision to give the permissive inference of criminal intent instruction was proper.4 3 4 RCW 9A.52.040 states: In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent. Because the evidence of Roberts s guilt is overwhelming, we decline to further discuss his 8 No. 37922-8-II Ineffective Assistance of Counsel In his SAG, Roberts argues that his defense counsel provided ineffective assistance.