State Of Washington, Respondent V Jose Chavez-gabriel, Appellant
[…] Bardzik, as the school district s transportation director, was qualified to testify about the record because he knew its mode of preparation and ultimately possessed it. This is a valid business record under RCW 5.45.020.6 Because Bardzik s testimony falls under the business records exception to the hearsay rule, Chavez Gabriel s argument fails. 5 ER 801(c) defines hearsay as a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. 6 RCW 5.45.020 defines a business record as: A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. 7 No. 37839-6-II Sufficiency of the Evidence Convictions Chavez Gabriel next contends that insufficient evidence7 supports his convictions and sentence enhancements.