Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] C. Three-Year Statute of Limitation
The Districts are left with one final remedy. Before the trial court, the Department argued
that the five-year statute of limitation enumerated in chapter 82.32 did not apply to the Districts’
refunds. CP at 576. Instead, the Department argued that “[i]f a refund were appropriate, the
correct limitations period would be three years from the date the tax payments were made. The
three years is based upon RCW 4.16.080(3).” CP at 576 (footnote omitted); see also CP at 11
(Department’s answer admitting the Department has a remedy available under RCW 43.01.072).
RCW 4.16.080 states in pertinent part:
The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
....
(3)
Except as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action upon a contract or
liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any
written instrument.
RCW 4.16.080(3).
As the Department noted below, courts have interpreted RCW 4.16.080(3) to apply to
actions seeking recovery of invalid taxes. See Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell, 124
Wn.2d 240, 248, 877 P.2d 176 (1994) (“This court has consistently held that the 3-year statute of