Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] definition to that chapter. See RCW 82.04.010 (“Unless the context clearly requires otherwise,
the definitions set forth in the sections preceding RCW 82.04.220 apply throughout this
chapter.”) (emphasis added.)
If the Districts were challenging payment of business and
occupation taxes under chapter 82.04 RCW, then certainly they could assert a claim under the
22
37330-1-II
general statutory provisions. See RCW 82.32.010. But that is not the case at hand.
Nor is it the case that because the Districts are “taxpayers” under RCW 82.02.010(3), they
are entitled to recovery of overpaid privilege taxes under the general administrative provisions.
The Districts note that for the purposes of Title 82, “‘taxpayer’ includes any . . . corporation . . .
liable for any tax or the collection of any tax hereunder, or who engages in any business or
performs any act for which a tax is imposed by this title.” RCW 82.02.010(3) (emphasis added).
Based on this definition, they assert that they qualify as taxpayers and thus may invoke the
procedures enumerated in RCW 82.32.180 to seek a refund of the privilege taxes that they paid.