Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] Districts are “gross revenue” and thus subject to the privilege tax imposed under RCW
54.28.020(1)(a). The Department maintains that the basic service charge squarely falls into the
statutory definition of “gross revenue.” Conversely, the Districts maintain that the basic service
charges do not qualify as “gross revenue” under the statute. Based on the plain language of the
statute, we hold that the basic service charges billed and collected by the Districts do not fall
under the definition of “gross revenue” set forth in RCW 54.28.011.
RCW 54.28.020 grants the Department the authority to impose on every public utility
district “a tax for the act or privilege of engaging within this state in the business of operating
works, plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale of electric energy.” RCW
54.28.020(1). Under the circumstances here, the tax imposed is “[t]wo percent of the gross
revenues derived by the district from the sale of all electric energy which it distributes to
consumers who are served by a distribution system owned by the district.” RCW 54.28.020(1)(a)
(emphasis added). “Gross revenue” means “the amount received from the sale of electric energy
12
37330-1-II
excluding any tax levied by a municipal corporation upon the district pursuant to RCW