Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] qualifying phrase is evidence that the phrase applies to all antecedents. In re Sehome Park Care
Ctr., Inc., 127 Wn.2d 774, 781-82, 903 P.2d 443 (1995); State v. Madrid, 145 Wn. App. 106,
115, 192 P.3d 909 (2008); State v. Hogan, 145 Wn. App. 210, 217, 192 P.3d 915 (2008). Courts
19
37330-1-II
do not apply the last antecedent rule inflexibly or take it as always binding. In re Pers. Restraint
of Smith, 139 Wn.2d 199, 205, 986 P.2d 131 (1999). Here, the Districts assert that under the last
antecedent rule, the refund provisions found in Title 82.32 RCW apply to privilege taxes imposed
under RCW 54.28.020.
RCW 82.32.010 states:
The provisions of this chapter shall apply with respect to the taxes imposed under
chapters 82.04 through 82.14 RCW, under RCW 82.14B.030(3), under chapters
82.16 through 82.29A RCW of this title, under chapter 84.33 RCW, and under
other titles, chapters, and sections in such manner and to such extent as indicated
in each such title, chapter, or section.
(Emphasis added.)