Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] Bridgewater, P.J.
We concur:
Hunt, J.
Quinn-Brintnall, J.
3
37330-1-II
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION II
CLARK COUNTY PUBLIC UTILITY
DISTRICT NO. 1, a municipal corporation;
and GRAYS HARBOR PUBLIC UTILITY
DISTRICT NO. 1, a municipal corporation,
No. 37330-1-II
Respondents/
Cross-Appellants,
v.
STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT
OF REVENUE,
PUBLISHED OPINION
Appellant/
Cross-Respondent.
Bridgewater, P.J. — The Department of Revenue (Department) appeals from a summary
judgment for partial refunds to two public utility districts for privilege taxes imposed under RCW
54.28.020. Clark County Public Utility District and Grays Harbor Public Utility District (the
Districts) cross-appealed from the summary judgment that refunded only three years of taxes, not
five. We hold that because the tax is imposed “for the act or privilege of engaging within this
state in the business of operating works, plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale
of electric energy,”1 RCW 54.28.020, and because the charges made for “basic service charges”
are not derived from the sale of electric energy, they are not subject to taxation. But we affirm
1
We refer to this as the “privilege tax.”
4
37330-1-II