Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] costs are associated with the cost of providing electrical energy and therefore should be included
in the Districts’ gross revenue for the purposes of privilege taxation under RCW 54.28.020(1)(a).
But what the Department is essentially asking us to do is to add the words “related to” or
“associated with” to the plain meaning of the statute. Such an interpretation cannot be permitted
under the plain language of RCW 54.28.020(1)(a). Rest. Dev., Inc., 150 Wn.2d at 682.
Furthermore, our review of the entire statutory provision at issue supports our conclusion.
15
37330-1-II
RCW 54.28.020(1) states in full:
There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every district a tax for the
act or privilege of engaging within this state in the business of operating works,
plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale of electric energy. With
respect to each such district, except with respect to thermal electric generating
facilities taxed under RCW 54.28.025, such tax shall be the sum of the following
amounts: (a) Two percent of the gross revenues derived by the district from the
sale of all electric energy which it distributes to consumers who are served by a
distribution system owned by the district; (b) five percent of the first four mills per
kilowatt-hour of wholesale value of self-generated energy distributed to consumers
by a district; (c) five percent of the first four mills per kilowatt-hour of revenue
obtained by the district from the sale of self-generated energy for resale.
(Emphasis added.)
Contrary to the Department’s contention, the plain language of RCW 54.28.020(1) does
not support the proposition that the basic service charges should be included as gross revenues for
purposes of computing the privilege tax. The measure of privilege tax imposed is “gross revenues
derived . . . from the sale of all electric energy . . . distribute[d] to consumers.”
RCW
54.28.020(1)(a) (emphasis added). The measure of privilege tax imposed in subsection (b) is “the
first four mills per kilowatt-hour of wholesale value of self-generated [electric] energy.” RCW
54.28.020(1)(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, the measure of privilege tax imposed in subsection
(c) is “the first four mills per kilowatt-hour of revenue . . . from the sale of self-generated
[electric] energy for resale.” RCW 54.28.020(1)(c) (emphasis added).