Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] basic service charge fees. The trial court properly found that there were no genuine issues of
material fact as to the meaning of RCW 54.28.020(1)(a). Moreover, the trial court properly held
that the Districts are entitled to a partial refund of the privilege taxes paid on the basic service
charges. And, the trial court properly entered partial summary judgment in the Districts’ favor.
III. Statute of Limitations
On cross-appeal, the Districts claim that the trial court erred when it limited their privilege
tax refund award to three years under RCW 4.16.080(3). They contend that the trial court should
have instead awarded them five years of refunds under RCW 82.32.060.4
4
The Department
RCW 82.32.060 states in pertinent part:
(1) If, upon receipt of an application by a taxpayer for a refund . . . it is determined
. . . that within the statutory period for assessment of taxes, penalties, or interest
prescribed by RCW 82.32.050 any amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been
paid in excess of that properly due, the excess amount paid within, or attributable
to, such period shall be credited to the taxpayer’s account or shall be refunded to
the taxpayer, at the taxpayer’s option. . . . [N]o refund or credit shall be made for
taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the
calendar year in which the refund application is made or examination of records is
completed.
17
37330-1-II
responds, alleging for the first time, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to issue a
refund of public utility district privilege taxes under chapter 82.32 RCW. The Department is