Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] Thereafter, the Districts and the Department agreed on the refund amounts for the three
year period allowed by the trial court. The parties signed an agreed order and judgment on
January 18, 2008. Under the order, Clark County’s refund for the years of 2003 through 2005
totaled $935,590. Grays Harbor’s refund for the years of 2003 through 2005 was $309,580.
Neither judgment amount accrued interest because the three-year statute of limitations did not
provide for the payment of interest on such refunds. See RCW 4.16.080(3) (statute limiting
certain actions to three years, including “an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied,
which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument”).
The Department filed a timely appeal, challenging the trial court’s order granting summary
judgment in the Districts’ favor. The Districts follow with a timely cross-appeal, in which they
challenge the trial court’s limitation of refunds to three years rather than five.
ANALYSIS