Clark Co P.u.d. No. 1, Et Al, Cross-app./res. V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, App./cross-res.
[…] among those chapters to which the Department’s general administrative provisions apply. RCW
82.32.010.
Second, chapter 54.28 RCW is not associated with any of the taxes imposed under the
statutes delineated in RCW 82.32.010.
The Districts claim that they are “persons” and
“taxpayers” under Title 82; therefore, they are entitled to relief under the Department’s general
administrative provisions enumerated in chapter 82.32 RCW.
Br. of Resp’ts at 58.
This
reasoning is inherently flawed because the definitions they rely on apply only to the specific
chapters in which they are found. For example, RCW 82.04.030 defines a “person” to include a
“municipal corporation.” The plain language of the statute, however, limits the applicability of the
definition to that chapter. See RCW 82.04.010 (“Unless the context clearly requires otherwise,
the definitions set forth in the sections preceding RCW 82.04.220 apply throughout this
chapter.”) (emphasis added.)
If the Districts were challenging payment of business and
occupation taxes under chapter 82.04 RCW, then certainly they could assert a claim under the
22
37330-1-II
general statutory provisions. See RCW 82.32.010. But that is not the case at hand.