Jisoo J. Kim, Appellant V. State Of Washington Employment Security Department, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 402 (citing Macey v. State, Dep’t of Emp’t Sec., 110 Wn.2d 308, 312, 752 P.2d 372 (1988)). We review the OAH’s legal decisions de novo but give substantial deference to the Department’s interpretation of employment security law. Safeco Ins. Cos. v. Meyering, 102 Wn.2d 385, 391, 687 P.2d 195 (1984). RCW 50.32.020 does not address the Department’s proof of mailing requirements. 1 But generally, for an office that handles a large volume of mail, proof of RCW 50.32.020 addresses appeals and states, in relevant part: [t]he applicant or claimant, his or her most recent employing unit or any interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within thirty days after 1 -3- No. 84444-0-I/4 mailing may be made by showing (1) an office custom for mailing and (2) compliance with the custom in the specific instance. Farrow v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 179 Wash. 453, 455, 38 P.2d 240 (1934); Automat Co. v. Yakima County, 6 Wn. App. 991, 995, 497 P.2d 617 (1972).