Dependency Of: B.b.b. (Majority)
[…] Here, the parties both claim RCW 13.34.065(7)(a)(i) is unambiguous. They disagree, however, as to its meaning. The mother argues that the statute “requires a court [to] provide . . . ongoing review every thirty days,” and that the trial court “read[] out the term ‘continued’ and render[ed] it superfluous.” But nothing in the plain language of this subsection requires a court to conduct a shelter care review hearing every thirty days. The phrase “continued shelter care” must be read in the context of the chapter on juvenile dependencies. When a child is first taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050, the child “shall be immediately placed in shelter care.” RCW 13.34.060(1). “No child may be held longer than [72] hours . . . unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care.” RCW 13.34.060 (emphasis added). Thus, the initial period of custody, even prior to the 72-hour hearing, is the initial period of shelter care. Any further shelter care beyond this initial period, which the court may order only after the 72-hour hearing, is “continued shelter care.”