Richard Dauenhauer And Clifford Hanson, Appellants V. David Sanders D/b/a Thc Law Group, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability where employers withhold wages. Specifically, it says that [a]ny employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050 (1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld. The referenced subsection RCW 49.52.050(2) prohibits employers from “willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages . . . [paying] any employee a lower wage than the wage the employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract.” 8 No. 84105-0-I/9 Dauenhauer and Hansen raise two related concerns under this statute.