State Of Washington, Respondent V. Dustin Allen Huff, Aka .., Appellant (Majority)
[…] II A Huff relies on State v. Granath, 190 Wn.2d 548, 549, 415 P.3d 1179 (2018), for the proposition that the expiration of a no-contact order must be calculated by taking the maximum term and subtracting credit for time served because the length of the no-contact order is tied to the length of the no-contact condition. We disagree. “The sentencing court shall give the offender credit for all confinement time served before the sentencing if that confinement was solely in regard to the offense for which the offender is being sentenced.” RCW 9.94A.505(6). Under RCW 10.99.050(2)(d), a no-contact order issued in conjunction with a felony sentence remains in effect for a fixed period of time determined by the court, “which may not exceed the adult maximum sentence established in RCW 9A.20.021.” Former RCW 26.50.110(5) (2019), repealed by LAWS OF 2021, ch. 215, § 170, provided that violating a court order issued under the chapter was a class C felony. Class C felonies are punishable by imprisonment for a maximum of five years. RCW 2 No. 84090-8-I/3 9A.20.020(1)(c).