Debby Ratty, Respondent V. Progressive Direct Insurance Company, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). The plain meaning is “discerned from all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.” Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). If the meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give that plain meaning effect. Id. at 9-10. “Statutory construction cannot be used to read additional words into the statute.” Densley v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 162 Wn.2d 210, 219, 173 P.3d 885 (2007). RCW 4.84.030 provides in relevant part “in any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursement.”