Robert Hays, Appellant V. Hays Elliott Properties, Llc, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Sheets, 34 Wn.2d at 855. Robert asserts rights in this matter based on his status as a “beneficiary of the Estate.” That status does not, however, confer a right to represent the Estate’s interests in litigation. It is the personal representative, standing in a fiduciary relationship to those beneficially interested in the Estate, who has sole authority to litigate on the Estate’s behalf, in conjunction with the duty to settle the estate. In re Estate of Boatman, 17 Wn. App.2d 418, 427, 488 P.3d 845 (2021); RCW 11.48.010 (the personal representative “shall be authorized . . . to maintain and prosecute . . . actions [that] pertain to the management and settlement of the estate” and sue to recover debts or property); RCW 11.48.090 (“[A]ll actions founded upon contracts[] may be maintained by and against personal representatives in all cases in which the same might have been maintained by and against their respective testators or intestates.”). It has long been the “general rule is that executors and administrators alone” are empowered to conduct litigation that involves assets belonging to a decedent’s estate.6 Rummens v. Guar. Tr. Co., 199 Wash. 337, 344, 92 P.2d 228 (1939).