Robert Hays, Appellant V. Hays Elliott Properties, Llc, Respondent (Majority)
[…] It has long been the “general rule is that executors and administrators alone” are empowered to conduct litigation that involves assets belonging to a decedent’s estate.6 Rummens v. Guar. Tr. Co., 199 Wash. 337, 344, 92 P.2d 228 (1939). Under RCW 11.02.005(7), “‘Executor’ means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be used in lieu of ‘personal representative’ wherever required by context.” 6 5 No. 83999-3-I/6 Here, Robert and the Estate raised overlapping affirmative defenses, all on behalf of the Estate. Robert asserted waiver, estoppel, unclean hands, failure to mitigate, intervening or superseding cause, breach of HEP’s operating agreement, and lack of consideration.