In Re The Donna Clark Irrevocable Trust (Majority)
[…] Id. at 428. A. Gary’s Appeal of Fees to Curtis Gary argues that Curtis should not receive attorney fees because his litigation did not benefit the Trust. 12 He cites In re Est. of Niehenke, 117 Wn.2d 631, 648, 818 P.2d 1324 (1991), and Bartlett v. Betlach, 136 Wn. App. 8, 22, 146 P.3d 1235 (2006), which both state that attorney fees should be awarded against a trust only where the litigation results in substantial benefit to the trust. However, subsequent to those cases, RCW 11.96A.150(1) was amended to explicitly allow the trial court to consider “any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefited the estate or trust involved.” As a result, the trial court has the discretion to consider benefit to the trust as a factor, but such benefit is not required for an award of attorney fees.