Al & Paulette Jansen, Appellants V. Peoples Bank, Et Ano., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Thus, as the prevailing party on appeal, the Bank is entitled to fees. The Jansens claim they are entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to RCW chapter 39.08, RCW chapter 60.28, and Olympic Steamship Company, Inc. v. Centennial Insurance Company, 117 Wn.2d 37, 811 P.2d 673 (1991). None of these sources of authority supports their claim to fees. RCW 60.28.030 concerns lien foreclosures and provides that in “any action brought to enforce the lien, the claimant, if he or she prevails, is entitled to recover . . . attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable.” Because the Jansens do not allege that any kind of lien is involved here, RCW 60.28.030 is inapplicable. RCW 39.08.030 applies to public contracts and allows a party, in 20 No. 83994-2-I/21 an action on bond, to recover attorney fees.