State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremy Wayne Hixson, Appellant (Majority and Order)
[…] He contends the discretionary fees are improper in this case under both the former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) and the subsequently amended version of that statute. Hixson is correct on both points. RCW 9.94A.703 provides a list of community custody conditions that are categorized as mandatory, waivable, and discretionary, along with special conditions that apply only under certain facts. The former version of RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), in effect at the time of Hixson’s sentencing, included fees for the cost of supervision by DOC among the waivable conditions: “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [DOC].” LAWS OF 2022, ch. 29, § 7. However, our legislature amended the statute, effective July 1, 2022, and struck that provision entirely. Id. Even under the former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), imposition of the community custody supervision fees here was error, likely a scrivener’s error at that.