State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremy Wayne Hixson, Appellant (Majority and Order)
[…] We agree. RCW 46.20.285 provides a list of offenses for which revocation of a driver license is required upon conviction. The statute dictates that the DOL, 4 “shall revoke the license of any driver for the period of one calendar year, unless otherwise provided in this section, upon receiving a record of the driver’s conviction” of one of the listed offenses “when the conviction has become final.” RCW 46.20.285. The previous version of RCW 46.20.285(4) required revocation based on “[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.” (LAWS OF 2005, ch. 288, § 4) (emphasis added). However, our legislature amended RCW 46.20.285(4) and, as of January 1, 2022, a revocation based on this provision is limited to felonies wherein “a motor vehicle was used in a manner that endangered persons or property.” (Emphasis added.) Because trial courts have discretion with sentencing we review their decisions with deference and will only reverse a sentence based on a “clear abuse of discretion or misapplication of the law.” State v. Elliott, 114 Wn.2d 6, 17, 785 P.2d 440 (1990).