State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremy Wayne Hixson, Appellant (Majority and Order)
[…] Batten, 140 Wn.2d 362, 997 P.2d 350 (2000). -5- No. 83877-6-I/6 court’s motor vehicle finding under the old version of RCW 46.20.285(4) is pure speculation and conjecture at present.” This contention is meritless and directly at odds with the plain language of RCW 46.20.285, which provides that the DOL “shall revoke the license of any driver for the period of one calendar year unless otherwise provided in this section, upon receiving a record of the driver’s conviction of any of the following offenses, when the conviction has become final.” (Emphasis added.) As a general rule, “the word ‘shall’ is presumptively imperative and operates to create a duty rather than conferring discretion.” State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wn.2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196 (1985).