Rynelle Anne Minkley, Respondent/cross-appellant V. James Donald Minkley, Appellant/cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] We find no error. IV James additionally asserts that the superior court erred by characterizing the “New Life Financial #2187” account as community property. According to James, the account is his separate property because it was opened subsequent to the parties’ separation. We disagree. Substantial evidence supports the superior court’s finding that the source of the funds in the account was not established at trial. Accordingly, the court did not err by characterizing the “New Life Financial #2187” account as community property. 4 Br. of Appellant at 32. 12 No. 83636-6-I/13 RCW 26.16.140 provides that “[w]hen spouses or domestic partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each.” Based on this statutory provision, James contends that the superior court erred by charactering the “New Life Financial #2187” account as community property.