John F. Lehmann, Respondent V. Lillian Lehmann, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The mother does not demonstrate the trial court abused its discretion by basing its decision on untenable grounds or reasoning under CR 60(b)(4). Under the even greater discretion standard of review, we do not disturb the trial court’s finding that the mother’s failure to disclose the Bridle Trails home during trial prevented the father from fairly presenting his case. B The trial court relied in part on the view that the mother had a duty to provide updated information regarding the Bridle Trails home. Under RCW 26.09.430, the parent with whom the child resides a majority of their time, here, the mother, is required to provide notice of an intended relocation. Under RCW 26.09.440(3), “[a] person required to give notice of an intended relocation of the child has a continuing duty to promptly update the information required with the notice as that new information becomes known.” The mother contends that any duty to update information on an intended relocation under RCW 26.09.440(3) cannot extend past the time period that the party receiving notice has to timely object.