John F. Lehmann, Respondent V. Lillian Lehmann, Appellant (Majority)
[…] III The trial court did not err when it granted the father sole decision-making authority. A trial court’s order modifying a parenting plan is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Kinnan, 131 Wn. App. 738, 746, 129 P.3d 807 (2006). An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). Under RCW 26.09.187(2)(b)(iii), a trial court shall order sole decisionmaking when it finds that “one parent is opposed to mutual decision making, and such opposition is reasonable” based on the criteria in (c).