John F. Lehmann, Respondent V. Lillian Lehmann, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This court applies a two-part standard of review to a trial court’s decision to award attorney fees. Park Place Motors, Ltd. V. Elite Cornerstone Constr., LLC, 18 Wn. App. 2d 748, 753, 493 P.3d 136 (2021). First, the court reviews de novo whether there is a legal basis for awarding attorney fees by statute, under contract, or in equity. Id. Second, the court reviews a discretionary decision to award or deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of any attorney fee award for an abuse of discretion. Id. Here, the father cited a statutory basis for awarding attorney fees. RCW 26.09.550 provides that “[t]he court may sanction a party if it finds that a proposal to relocate the child or an objection to an intended relocation or proposed revised residential schedule was made . . . to unnecessarily delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation.” In addition, case law supports an award of fees when misconduct has been found under CR 60(b)(4). Andren, 14 Wn. App. 2d at 322 (awarding fees on appeal to “avoid incentivizing sanctioned parties from appealing in order to exhaust the benefit of any sanctions award granted by the trial court”).