David Hancock, App./x-resp. V. Ardent Law Group, Pllc, Et Al, Resps./x-apps. (Majority)
[…] Short, 103 Wn.2d at 61. But here, the definition of trade or commerce is irrelevant under the UTSA because UTSA does not include a “trade or commerce” requirement. The Supreme Court next addressed “whether the application of the CPA to attorneys would be an unconstitutional legislative invasion of the jurisdiction of the (3) the trade secret belonged to Ardent Law Group; (4) Mr. Hancock took these actions in the entrepreneurial aspect of his legal practice; and (5) Mr. Hancock thereby caused harm to Ardent. 7 RCW 19.86.020 provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” -10- No. 82756-1-I/11 Supreme Court in its power to regulate the practice of law.”