Dshs Respondent V. Albert Whitney Coburn, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Estate of Wright, 147 Wn. App. 674, 680, 196 P.3d 1075 (2008). The superior court interpreted federal and state law to rule that DCS has authority to garnish Coburn’s wages, regardless of Coburn’s procedural complaints. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law we review de novo. In re Parentage of J.M.K., 155 Wn.2d 374, 386, 119 P.3d 840 (2005). B. Federal and State Law Authorize DCS to Enforce Child Support Obligations in the Manner It Did In order to receive federal funding, states are required to make nonassistance child support enforcement services available. 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(A)(ii) (requiring state plans for child and spousal support to provide child support services to “any other child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child”). In Washington, DCS is authorized to “accept a request for support enforcement services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and [] take appropriate action to establish or enforce support obligations against the parent or other persons owing a duty to pay moneys.”