4501 38th West Seattle, Llc, Et Al, Appellants V. Craig Jonathan Hansen, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] The Entities claims are speculative at best. The Entities’ assertion that Hansen’s recording of the marital liens and garnishment was designed to cloud their title to their real estate without legal authority is RCW 60.40.010(1)(b) provides that an “attorney has a lien for his or her compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: . . . (b) upon money in the attorney’s hands belonging to the client.” 3 -10- No. 83454-1-I/11 also unsupported by the record.