National General Insurance Company, App V. Andrew Hamblin, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 46.52.080 states that All required accident reports . . . shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting . . . . No such accident report or copy thereof shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident . . . . We have previously held that RCW 46.52.080 protects the confidentiality of reports “made by persons involved in an accident.” Superior Asphalt & Concrete Co. v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 19 Wn. App. 800, 806, 578 P.2d 59 (1978). These “accident reports” created by individuals—who have a duty to make an accident report pursuant to RCW 46.52.030 10—are separate and distinct from accident reports created by police under RCW 46.52.070. 11 Our state Supreme Court has recognized this distinction. Guillen v. Pierce County, 144 Wn.2d 696, 713-15, 31 P.3d 628, 34 P.3d 1218 (2001) “Accident reports. (1) Unless a report is to be made by a law enforcement officer under subsection (3) of this section, the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to the property of any one person to an apparent extent equal to or greater than the minimum amount established by rule adopted by the chief of the Washington state patrol in accordance with subsection (5) of this section, shall, within four days after such accident, make a written report of such accident[.]” 11 “Police officer’s report.