Asset Recovery Group, Inc., Respondent V. Lily Wilson-codega, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). Accordingly, we reverse the superior court’s order denying WilsonCodega’s motion for attorney fees and remand for a determination and award of reasonable attorney fees in defending against Asset’s small claims action. III. Attorney Fees on Appeal Both parties request attorney fees on appeal and properly dedicate a portion of their briefing to their request. As the prevailing party, Wilson-Codega is entitled to reasonable attorney fees for this appeal under RCW 4.84.290,5 subject to compliance with RAP 18.1(d). Asset’s request is denied. 5 In part, RCW 4.84.290 instructs: “[I]f the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys’ fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys’ fees for the appeal.” -7- No. 82356-6-I/8 Reversed and remanded. WE CONCUR: -8-