Asset Recovery Group, Inc., Respondent V. Lily Wilson-codega, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Asset claims that Wilson-Codega was not the prevailing party, arguing that her settlement offers were incomplete because they did not (1) include the costs to which Asset was entitled and (2) release Asset from her counterclaims. But, as noted above, Asset was not entitled to any costs prior to the entry of judgment and it never sought fees based on the dismissal of the counterclaims. It also alleges 4 We also decline Asset’s invitation to “harmonize” RCW 4.84.120 (a cost-shifting provision applicable when a defendant deposits with the court clerk an “amount which he or she admits to be due, together with all costs that have accrued,” to the plaintiff) with RCW 4.84.250. Here, there is no indication that Wilson-Codega deposited any money admittedly due to Asset with the court clerk. -6- No. 82356-6-I/7 that Wilson-Codega’s January 2020 offer did not comply with the service requirements of RCW 4.84.280, but we need not address