Carl Cook, Appellant V. Curtis Thompson Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 61.24.040(2)(d)(IX). Waiver occurs if the party “(1) received notice of the right to enjoin the sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court order enjoining the sale.” Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 569. “[A]fter the trustee’s sale takes place, the purchaser is entitled to possession of the property after 20 days as against the borrower if the purchaser provided proper notices under the DTA.” River Stone, 199 Wn. App. at 93 (citing RCW 61.24.060(1)). “The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW.” RCW 61.24.060(1).