Carl Cook, Appellant V. Curtis Thompson Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 569. “[A]fter the trustee’s sale takes place, the purchaser is entitled to possession of the property after 20 days as against the borrower if the purchaser provided proper notices under the DTA.” River Stone, 199 Wn. App. at 93 (citing RCW 61.24.060(1)). “The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW.” RCW 61.24.060(1). In turn, RCW 59.12.032 requires an “unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee’s sale under chapter 61.24 RCW, [to] comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060.” Only limited issues may be raised in the unlawful detainer action because the purpose is to provide a speedy resolution of the right to possession of real property. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass’n v. Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. 376, 382-83, 353 P.3d 644 (2015).