Jane Koler/land Use & Property Law, Pllc, Et Al., Apps V. City Of Black Diamond, Et Ano., Resps (Majority)
[…] B. The City Council Had the Authority to Terminate Linehan and Hire Koler and Glenn as City Attorney The attorneys maintain that if RCW 35A.12.090 does not apply, the city council had the primary authority to contract for legal services and to terminate Linehan’s firm and retain Koler and Glenn. We agree. First, a mayor’s power to contract on behalf of a city is limited to the authority given to her by the city council. RCW 35A.12.100 provides: - 10 - No. 82119-9-I/11 (consolidated w/82161-0-I) The mayor shall be the chief executive and administrative officer of the city, in charge of all departments and employees . . . . He or she shall see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced and that law and order is maintained in the city, and shall have general supervision of the administration of city government and all city interests . . . . He or she shall see that all contracts and agreements made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully kept and performed. While this statute gives the mayor the authority to supervise city contracts, it does not confer the authority to enter into contracts on behalf of the city in the absence of a charter provision or ordinance delegating such authority to her.