Jane Koler/land Use & Property Law, Pllc, Et Al., Apps V. City Of Black Diamond, Et Ano., Resps (Majority)
[…] No such grant of authority exists here. The City of Black Diamond is a “noncharter code city” with a “mayor-council plan of government.” Black Diamond Municipal Code (BDMC) § 1.08.010. Noncharter code cities are subject to the provisions of the Optional Municipal Code, Title 35A RCW. RCW 35A.01.020. Chapter 35A.12 RCW sets out the powers of city mayors and councils. RCW 35A.12.190, entitled “powers of council,” provides that a city council under a mayor-council plan of government “shall have the powers and authority granted to the legislative bodies of cities governed by this title, as more particularly described in chapter 35A.11 RCW.” RCW 35A.11.010 expressly grants to a city’s “legislative body” the power to “contract and be contracted with.”