Michael Coaker, Et Al, Apps V. Dept. Of Labor And Industries, Resp (Majority and Order)
[…] The Coakers appealed the BIIA’s decision to the Thurston County Superior Court. The court affirmed the BIIA’s decision, ruling that substantial evidence -6- No. 82060-5-I/7 supported the BIIA’s findings and that it did not commit an error of law in interpreting RCW 51.48.055. The Coakers appealed. ANALYSIS I. Determination of Personal Liability The Department may charge the officers of a company with personal liability for unpaid premiums remaining after a business dissolves if the officers willfully failed to pay the premiums. RCW 51.48.055(1). Failure to pay is willful if it is “the result of an intentional, conscious, and voluntary course of action.” Id. The statute also contains an exception: the officer “is not liable if all of the assets of the corporation or limited liability company have been applied to its debts through bankruptcy or receivership.” RCW 51.48.055(4). An individual can appeal a notice of assessment imposing personal liability to the BIIA. RCW 51.48.055(5), .131. The individual bears the burden of proof to show that the Department’s notice of assessment is incorrect.