State Of Washington, Respondent V. Todd K. Walker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Walker’s argument raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State v. Boyle, 183 Wn. App. 1, 10, 335 P.3d 954 (2014). “When construing a statute, we primarily seek to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent.” Id. at 10-11. “Statutory interpretation begins with the statute’s plain meaning, which we discern from the ordinary meaning of its language in the context of the whole statute, related statutory provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” Id. at 11. “If the statute’s meaning is unambiguous, our inquiry ends [t]here.” Id. RCW 9A.46.020 provides, in relevant part, “A person is guilty of harassment if . . . [w]ithout lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens . . . [t]o cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened . . . and . . . [t]he person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.” The crime of harassment is ordinarily a gross misdemeanor; however, it is elevated to a felony if the defendant “harasses a criminal justice participant who is performing his or her official duties at the time the threat is made.” RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(iii).