Summer Morgan, Appellant V. Joel Wilson, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Substantial evidence is a quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a rational and fair-minded person that a premise is true. Nguyen v. City of Seattle, 179 Wn. App. 155, 163, 317 P.3d 518 (2014). We defer to the trial court’s assessment of witness credibility and weight of evidence. Id. We will not substitute our judgment for the trial court’s even if we might have resolved a factual dispute differently. Sunnyside Valley Irrig. Dist. v. Dickie, 149 Wn.2d 873, 879-80, 73 P.3d 369 (2003). 3 No. 82023-1-I/4 Here, the trial court found that Morgan committed domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010. That statute defines “domestic violence” to include “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault . . . of one family or household member by another family or household member.” RCW 26.50.010(3)(b). A “family or household member” includes a person’s biological or legal child. RCW 26.50.010(6)(c). The trial court’s finding that Morgan committed domestic violence is supported by substantial evidence.