Gregory Tadych Et Ano., Appellants V. Noble Ridge Construction, Inc., Et Al., Respondent (Majority)
[…] While the Tadychs could see, upon visual inspection, that the roof lacked the number of vents specified in the plans, they could not see inside the walls to determine if NRC had installed an alternative method of ventilation that would serve the same purpose as the missing six-inch vents. We agree with the Tadychs that their claim is based on latent defects and the discovery rule under 1000 Virginia applies. NRC alternatively maintains that RCW 4.16.326(1)(g), enacted while 1000 Virginia was pending, renders the discovery rule inapplicable even to claims of latent defects. That statute provides: (1) Persons engaged in any activity defined in RCW 4.16.300 may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation, damage, loss, - 18 - No. 81948-8-I/19 or liability for those defined activities under the principals of comparative fault for the following affirmative defenses: .... (g) To the extent that a cause of action does not accrue within the statute of repose pursuant to RCW 4.16.310 or that an actionable cause as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 is not filed within the applicable statute of limitations. In contract actions the applicable contract statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery, six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later; . . . . RCW 4.16.326(1)(g).