Lori Darlene Shavlik, Appellant, V. Jolene Marie Jovee, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In re Vulnerable Adult Petition of Knight, 178 Wn. App. 929, 937, 317 P.3d 1068 (2014). A superior court may enter a civil antiharassment protection order if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “unlawful harassment” exists. RCW 10.14.080(3); Noah, 103 Wn. App. at 38. “Unlawful harassment” is “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1). A petitioner may seek to renew a civil antiharassment order prior to its expiration. RCW 10.14.080(5). The petition for renewal must state the reasons why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order. Id.