Lori Darlene Shavlik, Appellant, V. Jolene Marie Jovee, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Because Jolene initiated the action in superior court without going to district court first, Shavlik contends that the antiharassment orders are void because the superior court never acquired jurisdiction to hear the case. Shavlik is incorrect. We review de novo questions of subject matter jurisdiction. Dougherty v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310, 314, 76 P.3d 1183 (2003). In 1993, the Washington Constitution was amended to vest both superior courts and district courts with original jurisdiction in cases of equity. See W ASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6 (“Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity.”). An action under chapter 10.14 RCW is an action in equity. Hough v. Stockbridge, 150 Wn.2d 234, 236, 76 P.3d 216 (2003).