Lori Darlene Shavlik, Appellant, V. Jolene Marie Jovee, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 10.14.080(3); Noah, 103 Wn. App. at 38. “Unlawful harassment” is “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1). A petitioner may seek to renew a civil antiharassment order prior to its expiration. RCW 10.14.080(5). The petition for renewal must state the reasons why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order. Id. The court must then renew the order “unless the respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will not resume harassment of the petitioner when the order expires.” Id. Shavlik contends that the superior court’s antiharassment orders stemmed from fraud. This is so, she contends, because Jolene’s counsel misled the court when he said Jolene was authorized to take custody of the children at the 9 No. 81889-9-I/10 wrestling weigh-in.