Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano, Appellants V. New Century Mortgage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] The procedure laid out in RCW 61.24.130 is “the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure.” Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 388, 693 P.2d 683 (1985). A borrower with notice of an impending nonjudicial foreclosure sale who does not obtain an order restraining that sale waives any claim to the validity of the sale. Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 225-26, 67 P.3d 1061 (2003). - 22 - No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/23 RCW 61.24.127(2)(b), (d) and (e) provide that failing to enjoin a sale does not waive claims for monetary damages for certain common law and statutory claims, but “[a] borrower . . . who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a lis pendens” and “[t]he claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale.”