Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano, Appellants V. New Century Mortgage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.12.010(1). The Larsons’ complaint against the Private Defendants was an action relating to the title of real property because they alleged these defendants had no valid encumbrance on their property and thus no legal right to conduct a foreclosure sale under various legal theories. Their lawsuit was an action relating to title of real property. The trial court correctly concluded a change of venue was legally required under this statute. The Larsons, however, argue that they were entitled to remain in Skagit County Superior Court under RCW 4.12.030(2). Under RCW 4.12.030(2), a court has the discretion to change venue when, among other reasons, “there is a reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” We review a venue decision under this section for abuse of discretion. Unger v. Cauchon, 118 Wn. App. 165, 170, 73 P.3d 1005 (2003).