Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano, Appellants V. New Century Mortgage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. The Torrens Act, unlike the recording statutes, establishes a system for adjudicating the validity of one’s title and any encumbrances on land through a process called “registration.” Id. at § 14.13; RCW 65.12.005. Adopted by the Washington legislature in 1907, the Torrens Act allows a landowner to apply to have their title registered by filing a petition for registration with the superior court for the county in which the land is situated. RCW 65.12.005; RCW 65.12.040. The court must then “inquire into the condition of the title to and any interest in the land and any lien or encumbrance thereon,” and enter a judicial decree declaring the - 13 - No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/14 validity of title and any liens or encumbrances on the land, declaring the priority of any such encumbrances, and removing any clouds on the title.