Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano, Appellants V. New Century Mortgage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] It appears that their argument is premised on the erroneous assumption that New Century and MERS “split” the note from the deed of trust, a legal argument we have rejected. And we do not understand how permitting a note holder, such as Deutsche Bank, to enforce the deed of trust significantly modified any contract rights the Larsons had when they obtained their home loan in 2006. - 37 - No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/38 We also reject the Larsons’ assertion that nonjudicial foreclosure sales violate article IV, section 6 of the state constitution by infringing upon the original jurisdiction on the superior courts. Article IV, section 6 provides that “[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property.” In Jackson v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 186 Wn.