Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano, Appellants V. New Century Mortgage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] They argue that MERS was not an eligible beneficiary of the deed of trust (because it never held the promissory note), and its assignment of the deed of trust to Deutsche Bank had no legal effect unless MERS was New Century’s agent and had the authority to assign New Century’s rights to Deutsche Bank. If MERS was not acting as New Century’s agent at the time of the assignment, the Larsons argue, then Deutsche Bank had no right to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure under the DTA. RCW 62A.3-308(a) provides: “In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity.” 16 - 29 - No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/30 The Larsons rely on Bain for this argument.