State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kebede B. Abawaji, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 5 No. 81867-8-I/6 A We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for postconviction DNA testing for abuse of discretion. State v. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d 252, 257, 332 P.3d 448 (2014). A trial court abuses its discretion if the decision rests on facts unsupported by the record or was reached by applying the wrong legal standard. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 257. B RCW 10.73.170 provides a mechanism for individuals to seek DNA testing in order to establish their innocence. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 258. In relevant part, RCW 10.73.170 provides: (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense. (2) The motion shall: (a) State that: (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information; (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule. (3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis. RCW 10.73.170. 6 No. 81867-8-I/7 The statute has both procedural and substantive requirements. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 258. The procedural requirements are lenient. State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 367, 209 P.3d 467 (2009). By contrast, the “substantive standard is onerous.”