State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kebede B. Abawaji, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Abawaji’s motion requesting postconviction DNA testing states that the hammer, “if tested would prove that it was not used in the assault.” Abawaji further claimed that, “[h]ad [his] attorney believed that he told 911 that he hit his wife with a hammer for the sole purpose of getting them to respond to the scene faster, he would not stand convicted, and had an actual defense.” Abawaji was convicted of attempted murder in the second degree with a deadly weapon enhancement. The elements of murder in the second degree are provided in RCW 9A.32.050, which states, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person. RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a). 8 No. 81867-8-I/9 Moreover, “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1).