Lena Danvolgyi, Appellant V. Anthony Danvolgyi, Respondent (Majority)
[…] However, this case is not a dependency or termination matter. Further, the parents affirmatively placed information from their separate dependency proceedings into the record for consideration by the trial court. The record on appeal makes clear that neither party objected to the consideration of that evidence nor moved to seal that information. -2- No. 81823-6-I/3 When a petitioner applies for the renewal of a protection order, “[t]he court shall grant the petition for renewal” under RCW 26.50.060(3) “unless the respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will not resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner’s children or family or household members when the order expires.” Preponderance of the evidence means “more likely than not to be true.” In re Dependency of M.S.D., 144 Wn. App. 468, 478, 182 P.3d 978 (2008). We review a superior court’s ruling on a petition for renewal of a protection order for an abuse of discretion. Barber v. Barber, 136 Wn.