Estate Of Charles Arthur Boswell, Jr., Patricia Bostwick, App/x-resp V. Diana Brazier, Resp/x-app (Majority)
[…] Because the plain language of the statute 4 No. 81774-4-I/5 and controlling precedent directly contradict Bostwick, and because she fails to show that the pandemic actually prevented service, we disagree. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Estate of Jepsen, 184 Wn.2d 376, 379, 358 P.3d 403 (2015). If a statute’s meaning is plain on its face, we must give effect to that plain meaning. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). “Will contests are special statutory proceedings governed by ch. 11.24 RCW.” Jepsen, 184 Wn.2d at 380. RCW 11.24.010 provides that a will contest petition must be filed within four months of the probate of the will. It further provides: The petitioner shall personally serve the personal representative within ninety days after the date of filing the petition. If, following filing, service is not so made, the action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. If no person files and serves a petition within the time under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final. RCW 11.24.010 (emphasis added). In Jepsen, our Supreme Court applied this section and held that its “unambiguous language requires no construction.” 184 Wn.2d at 380. In that case, the testator’s son filed a will contest petition and e-mailed it to the personal representative’s attorney.