Estate Of Charles Arthur Boswell, Jr., Patricia Bostwick, App/x-resp V. Diana Brazier, Resp/x-app (Majority)
[…] Because the commissioner correctly dismissed Bostwick’s petition, it did not err by awarding Brazier attorney fees. However, we remand for the commissioner to explain the basis for its attorney fee award. We also award Brazier her reasonable attorney fees on appeal. 1. Determination of Reasonable Attorney Fees Brazier contends that the commissioner abused its discretion by awarding only a small portion of Brazier’s attorney fees. RCW 11.24.050 permits an award of fees against the contestant in cases where the will is sustained, “unless it appears that the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith.” RCW 11.96A.150 provides for an award of fees “to any party,” “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” It also specifies that “[t]his section applies to all proceedings . . . involving . . .decedent’s estates” and “shall not be construed as being limited by . . . [RCW] 11.24.050.” RCW 11.96A.150(2). We review an award of attorney fees under these sections for abuse of discretion.