Richard Mcvay, Appellant V. Lee Crossridge Llc Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Specifically, McVay contends former RCW 23.95.450(2) “permits but does not require” service by registered or certified mail because it uses the term “may.” Crossridge contends former RCW 23.95.450 outlines progressive steps that a party must attempt before it may serve the secretary of state as agent of the entity. We agree with Crossridge. 7 No. 81757-4-I/8 Subsections (5) and (6) of former RCW 23.95.450 recognize that there may be alternative methods to effectuate service of process other than those listed in the statute. However, those other methods must be “subject to such requirements, as the agent has stated in its listing under RCW 23.95.420 that it will accept” or as allowed for “under the law other than this chapter.” Former RCW 23.95.450(4)-(5). The statute uses the term “may” in subsections (1) through (3) because it recognizes there may be other lawful methods of service.