Richard Mcvay, Appellant V. Lee Crossridge Llc Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Reading the statute as a whole, the plain language of former RCW 23.95.450 represents three distinct progressive steps before a party may serve the secretary of state. First, the party must attempt service on the entity’s registered agent. Former RCW 23.95.450(1). Second, it is only “[i]f a represented entity ceases to have a registered agent, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the entity may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by similar commercial delivery service.” Former RCW 23.95.450(2) (emphasis added). The party may utilize the third option of service, “to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the entity,” only “if” process “cannot be served on an entity pursuant to subsection (1) or (2).” Former RCW 23.95.450(3) (emphasis added). Lastly, the secretary of state “shall be an agent of the entity for service of process if process, notice, or demand cannot be served on an entity pursuant to subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section.”