Richard Mcvay, Appellant V. Lee Crossridge Llc Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] (6) Service of process, notice, or demand may be made by other means under law other than this chapter. “If, after reasonable diligence, the corporation’s registered agent cannot be found at the registered office, then service on the corporation may be effectuated by serving the Secretary of State.” Crystal, China & Gold, Ltd., 93 Wn. App. at 609 (citing former RCW 23B.05.040(2)(b) (1989)). Under former RCW 23B.05.040(3), the secretary of state would then “immediately cause a copy thereof to be forwarded by certified mail, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at the corporation’s principal office as shown on the records of the secretary of state.” The relevant statute no longer requires the secretary of state to mail a copy to the entity and instead allows the secretary of state to act as the agent of the entity “for service of process if process, notice, or demand cannot be served 6 No. 81757-4-I/7 on an entity pursuant to subsection