Elite Cornerstone Construction, Llc., Resp/cr-app's V. Park Place Motors, App/cr-resp (Majority)
[…] Falcon Properties LLC v. Bowfits 1308 LLC, 16 Wn. App. 2d 1, 11, 478 P.3d 134 (2020) (citing Gander v. Yeagar, 167 Wn. App. 638, 647, 282 P.3d 1100 (2012)). 5 No. 81640-3-I/6 The issue in PPM’s appeal is whether the trial court erred by granting Elite its attorney fees and costs in the PPM Action pursuant to RCW 6.27.230. RCW 6.27.230 provides “Where the answer is controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney’s fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party. . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, to be awarded attorney fees under the statute, the answer must be “controverted” and the party requesting fees must be the “prevailing party.” PPM argues that Elite meets neither of these requirements.