Elite Cornerstone Construction, Llc., Resp/cr-app's V. Park Place Motors, App/cr-resp (Majority)
[…] See Blueberry Place Homeowners Ass’n v. Northward Homes, Inc., 126 Wn. App. 352, 362, 110 P.3d 1145 (2005) (declining to address party’s argument that opposing party’s bad faith litigation conduct provided an independent basis to award attorney fees because, although the issue of the alleged bad faith litigation had been raised below, it was not addressed by the trial court). A. Controversion PPM argues that it did not “controvert” Banner Bank’s garnishment answer within the meaning of RCW 6.27.230 because it brought an entirely separate action for “conversion” and damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. RCW 6.27.210 provides the following procedure to controvert a garnishee’s answer: If the garnishee files an answer, either the plaintiff or the defendant, if not satisfied with the answer of the garnishee, may controvert within twenty days after the filing of the answer, by filing an affidavit in writing signed by the controverting party or attorney or agent, stating that the affiant has good reason to believe and does believe that that answer of the garnishee is incorrect, stating in what particulars the affiant believes the same is incorrect. We previously recognized that filing an affidavit is not the only way a party may controvert a garnishee’s answer. Blair v. GIM Corp. Inc., 88 Wn. App. 475, 945 P.2d 1149 (1997).