Verena Correia Rice, Appellant V. Bradley William Rice, Respondent (Majority)
[…] To the contrary, the court’s statement that Verena was not “penalized for her mental health history” indicates that the court gave the proper weight to this evidence. Thus, substantial evidence supported the court’s findings, and we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion to revise. Inclusion of Written Reasons for Denial as Required by RCW 26.50.060 Verena also contends that the superior court erred by failing to state the reasons for its denial of the DVPO, as required by RCW 26.50.060(7). We disagree and hold that the court met this requirement. RCW 26.50.060(7) requires that if the court “declines to issue an order for protection,” it must “state in writing on the order the particular reasons for the court’s denial.” We considered this requirement in Maldonado, in which the superior court granted a DVPO only to one of the parties’ three children on the basis that the only allegations in the petition related to that child. 197 Wn.