State Of Washington, Respondent V. James Garlied Dutcher, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 851-52 (citing State v. Irby, 187 Wn. App. 183, 193, 347 P.3d 1103 (2015)). We therefore consider whether juror 4 manifested actual bias. To protect the defendant’s constitutional right to a fair and impartial jury, the trial court must excuse a juror for cause “if the juror's views would preclude or substantially hinder the juror in the performance of his or her duties in accordance with the trial court's instructions and the jurors’ oath.” State v. Lawler, 194 Wn. App. 275, 281, 374 P.3d 278 (2016). Either party may challenge a juror for cause based on actual bias. RCW 4.44.130; RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2). The trial court must dismiss a biased juror even if neither party challenges that juror. Guevara Diaz at 855. “If the court has only a ‘statement of partiality without a subsequent assurance of impartiality,’ a court should ‘always’ presume juror bias.” Id. (quoting Miller v.