State Of Washington, Respondent V. Edwin Graves Maeurer, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. 635, 647, 278 P.3d 225 (2012)). Rather, evidence of this kind “‘more appropriately falls within ER 401’s definition of “relevant” evidence, which is generally admissible under ER 402, rather than an exception to propensity evidence under ER 404(b).’” Sullivan, 18 Wn. App. 2d at 236 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 148, 456 P.3d 1199, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022 (2020)). The testimony regarding the comments that Maeurer made to A.E. about her body completed the story of the crimes charged. Indeed, Maeurer was charged with violating RCW 9A.44.089(1), which provides: A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim. (Emphasis added.) Notably, “‘[s]exual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2) (emphasis added).