Cascade Designs, Inc., Respondent/cr-appellant V. Robert Lerner, Appellant/cr-respondent (Majority)
[…] Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW Inc., 169 Wn.2d 231, 239, 236 P.3d 182 (2010). 3 7 No. 81445-1-I (consol. with 82105-9-I)/8 enforce the lien until after CDI’s judgment is satisfied. We agree with Matesky Law. 1. Validity of Lien RCW 60.40.010(1) provides that an attorney may assert a lien to recover attorney fees. This may include a lien “[u]pon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action.” RCW 60.40.010(1)(e). The attorney must file notice of this type of lien “with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.” RCW 60.40.010(1)(e). The meaning of this statute “is a question of law which we review de novo.” Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S. v. Linth, 195 Wn. App. 10, 15, 380 P.3d 565 (2016). “A party seeking to invalidate a statutory lien bears the burden of producing evidence to justify the motion.”