In Re The Dep Of G.A. (Majority)
[…] Indeed, according to Dr. Judd, most definitions of “intellectually disabled” refer to “someone who has an IQ of 69 or lower as well as impairments in what are called adaptive abilities.” And, the mother points to no other evidence in the record establishing that she was in fact developmentally disabled within the meaning of RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(i)(B). Furthermore, although the mother argues the Department did nothing to explore 9 The consultation requirement in RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(i)(B) applies only when “a parent has a developmental disability according to the definition provided in RCW 71A.10.020.” RCW 71A.10.020 directs the Department to promulgate rules that define qualifying conditions “in a way that is not limited to intelligence quotient scores as a sole determinant of these conditions.”