State Of Washington, Respondent V. Justyn Myles Busch, Appellant (Majority)
[…] At sentencing, the court found Busch indigent and imposed the $100 DNA collections fee and the $500 victim penalty assessment fee. DISCUSSION Competency Busch contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it did not order another competency evaluation when there was a reason to doubt his competency. We disagree. The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees an accused the fundamental right not to stand trial if he is legally incompetent. State v. Ortiz-Abrego, 187 Wn.2d 394, 402-03, 387 P.3d 638 (2017). Further, under RCW 10.77.050, “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” “ ‘Incompetency’ means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.”