State Of Washington, Respondent V. Justyn Myles Busch, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “RCW 9.94A.777(1) requires that a trial court determine whether a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition has the ability to pay any [legal financial obligations], mandatory or discretionary.” State v. Tedder, 194 Wn. App. 753, 756, 378 P.2d 246 (2016). RCW 9.94A.777(1) provides: Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must first determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section, has the means to pay such additional sums. The State does not object to striking this fee. CONCLUSION The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it did not order a competency evaluation because nothing in the record suggested a significant change since Busch was last found competent.