Clayton Swim, Respondent V. Marianne Meeker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Quick-Ruben v. Verharen, 136 Wn.2d 888, 903, 969 P.2d 64 (1998). A court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. Reid, 124 Wn. App. at 125. “‘If the trial court’s ruling is based on an erroneous view of the law or involves application of an incorrect legal analysis, it necessarily abuses its discretion.’” Hanna, 193 Wn. App at 612 (quoting Dix v. ICT Grp., Inc., 160 Wn.2d 826, 833, 161 P.3d 1016 (2007)). RCW 10.14.080 allows a court to grant an ex parte temporary antiharassment protection order upon a showing of “reasonable proof of unlawful harassment of the petitioner by the respondent and that great or irreparable harm will result to the petitioner” if the order is not granted. RCW 10.14.020, the chapter’s definitional provision, clarifies the meaning of “unlawful harassment”: (1) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.