Clayton Swim, Respondent V. Marianne Meeker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This is contrary to the legislature’s expressed intent to prevent unlawful harassment.” Id. at 941. But the Emmerson court did not rule that a petition for a temporary protection order is not a civil action; instead, it ruled that such petitions are not civil actions for damages. And chapter 10.14 RCW refers to the proceedings here as “civil.” See RCW 10.14.010 (“This chapter is intended to provide victims with a speedy and inexpensive method of obtaining civil antiharassment protection orders.”); .080 (“if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue.” (emphasis added)).