State Of Washington, Respondent V. John Marshall Briggs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State responds that by alleging Briggs took a substantial step towards violating the NCO, the information necessarily alleges intent to violate the NCO. We conclude the charging language would not reasonably apprise an accused that intent is an essential element of attempted violation of an NCO under RCW 9A.28.020(1). RCW 9A.28.020 provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, [they do] any act which is a 9 No. 81248-3-I/10 substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” This crime has two essential elements: “(1) intent to commit a specific crime and (2) any act constituting a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” State v. Nelson, 191 Wn.2d 61, 71, 419 P.3d 410 (2018).