Natasha Powell, Appellant V. Tomasz Fraczek, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Protection order proceedings under Chapters 7.90, 7.92, 7.94, 10.14, 26.50 and 74.34 RCW. Provided when a judge proposes to consider information from a criminal or civil database, the judge shall disclose the information to each party present at the hearing; on timely request, provide each party with an opportunity to be heard; and, take appropriate measures to alleviate litigants’ safety concerns. The judge has discretion not to disclose information that he or she does not propose to consider. 12 21 No. 81237-8-I/22 ER 412 makes clear that RCW 9A.44.020 does not apply to civil cases. Nonetheless, this statute provides, in relevant part: Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim’s marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchasity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the offense. RCW 9A.44.020(2). Powell and amici claim that the following excerpt from the hearing on Fraczek’s motion for revision demonstrates that the trial court violated ER 412: So what I have to rely upon, of course, is the . . . record before me.