Covington Land Llc, Petitioner V. City Of Covington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 36.7C.040(3). For purposes of this requirement, the date on which a land use decision is issued is “[t]hree days after a written decision is mailed by the local jurisdiction or, if not mailed, the date on which the local jurisdiction provides notice that a written decision is publicly available.” RCW 36.7C.040(4). LUPA specifies that “[s]ervice on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery of a copy of the petition to the persons identified by or pursuant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process.” RCW 36.7C.040(5). Under the referenced statute, a summons in an action against any town or incorporated city “shall be served by delivering a copy . . . to the mayor, city manager, or, during normal office hours, to the mayor’s or city manager’s designated agent or the city clerk thereof.” RCW 4.28.080(2). The statute states that “[s]ervice made in the modes provided in this section is personal service.”