Covington Land Llc, Petitioner V. City Of Covington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Chelan County, 9 Wn. App. 2d 169, 175, 442 P.3d 623 (2019) (“The petitioner must strictly meet the procedural LUPA requirements before properly invoking a trial court’s appellate jurisdiction under the act.”); Citizens to Pres. Pioneer Park, LLC v. City of Mercer Island, 106 Wn. App. 461, 467, 24 P.3d 1079 (2001) (“The procedural requirements of the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA) have to be strictly met before a trial court’s appellate jurisdiction under the Act is properly invoked.”). However, Covington Land contends that the plain language of RCW 36.70C.040(5) supports its position that hand-to-hand service is not required. The statute provides that service on a local jurisdiction must be accomplished “by delivery of a copy of the petition to the persons identified by or pursuant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process.” RCW 36.70C.040(5).