State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alejandro Pena Salvador, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831, 839, 809 P.2d 190 (1991). Establishing a manifest abuse of discretion requires more than “a mere possibility of prejudice.” Id. at 840. “But the ‘trial court’s broad discretion in the conduct of voir dire is nevertheless subject to essential demands of fairness.’” Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 856 (quoting Hughes v. United States, 258 F.3d 453, 457 (6th Cir. 2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted). At trial, either party may challenge a prospective juror for cause on the grounds of actual bias. RCW 4.44.130; RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2). A trial court need not excuse a prospective juror with preconceived opinions if the juror can set those ideas aside and decide the case on the evidence at trial and the law as provided by the court. RCW 4.44.190; Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn.