State Of Washington, Respondent V. Miguel Terry Brown, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Lamar, 180 Wn.2d 576, 585, 327 P.3d 46 (2014). The record does not overcome a presumption of prejudice.7 Essential Element of Residential Burglary Brown argues that the information charging him with residential burglary “is constitutionally deficient for failure to include the essential element of knowing unlawful entry.”8 We disagree. Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), a person is guilty of residential burglary “if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” Brown argues that “inherent in the element of unlawful entry is not only that a person is somewhere he has no right to be, but that he knows he has no right to be there.” We recently rejected Brown’s argument in State v. Moreno, 14 Wn.