Teresa Sciarretta, Appellant V. Ngonidzashe Chikoore, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Seattle offers many similar opportunities, but they are more expensive and therefore less accessible for E.C. and her family. Furthermore, although E.C. will experience and learn from her father’s Zimbabwean culture if she remains in Seattle, which is equally important to E.C.’s development, because of the accessibility and affordability that Jalisco provides for culturally rich experiences, this factor weighs in favor of relocation for the added quality of life. 8. Under RCW 26.09.520(8), the court must consider “[t]he availability of alternative arrangements to foster and continue the child’s relationship with and access to the other parent.” With regard to the eighth factor, the court found that “Facetime and Skype contact are viable options to keep regular contact between father and [E.C.]. [E.C.] can have extended visits during summer months and holidays/school breaks.”