Teresa Sciarretta, Appellant V. Ngonidzashe Chikoore, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “The child relocation act (CRA), [former] RCW 26.09.405–.560 [2008], provides notice requirements and standards for changing the primary residence of a child who is the subject of a court order regarding residential time.” McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. The person proposing to relocate with the child must provide their reasons for the intended relocation, and a person entitled to residential time or visitation may object. McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. “Upon a proper objection, a trial court must conduct a fact-finding hearing on the proposed move” pursuant to RCW 26.09.520. McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. Under RCW 26.09.520, “[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted” when the child resides with the parent seeking to relocate the majority of the time. To rebut this presumption, the challenging parent must demonstrate that “the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.”