Teresa Sciarretta, Appellant V. Ngonidzashe Chikoore, Respondent (Majority)
[…] And Teresa’s parents, who had been allowing her to live at their rental property, sold their home, which required Teresa to move out of the property and pay a substantially increased rent if she were to remain in Seattle. Furthermore, as discussed below, the cost of E.C.’s education, housing expenses, and general living expenses are much cheaper in Jalisco. Teresa reasonably believed the relocation was in her and E.C.’s best interests, and there is no evidence that she acted in bad faith. Therefore, this factor weighs is neutral. 6. Under RCW 26.09.520(6), the trial court must consider “[t]he age, developmental stage, and needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation 27 No. 81123-1-I/28 or its prevention will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.” Here, E.C. “is bonded with both of her parents and does not have any special needs.” E.C. has now moved to Jalisco and back to Seattle, causing quite a disturbance in her life. And she is at an impressionable age.